For a printer-friendly version of the agenda, please click here.
WELCOME RECEPTION: Sunday 10 July - 20.30 - at Relais de Margaux
Monday July 11 |
Tuesday July 12 |
Wednesday July 13 |
Thursday July 14 |
Friday July 15 |
|
8.30 9.30 |
Registration Digital Media – The New Frontier for Supercomputing |
Session 1: From Networking to Network-on-Chip Wayne Burleson, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA Martina Zitterbart, University of Karlsruhe, Germany |
Session 5: MPSoC: Theory & Practices Donald S. Fussell, The University of Texas at Austin, USA Jean-Pierre Tual, Axalto, France Drew Wingard, CTO, Sonics Inc. USA |
Session 9: Beyond SoC Practices André DeHon, California Institute of Technology, USA Paolo Ienne, EPFL, Switzerland Olivier Franza, Intel, USA |
Business Session B1: Design Methods Trends Heinrich Meyr, Coware Inc., USA Pieter van der Wolf, Philips Research Laboratories, The Netherlands Hiroto Yasuura, Kyushu University, Japan |
10.00 | Break |
Break |
Break |
Break |
|
10.30 11.00 |
Break Nomadik: an MPSoC solution for advanced Multimedia |
Luca Benini, DEIS, University of Bologna, Italy Marcello Coppola, ST, France Alain Fanet, Arteris, France Kees Goossens, Embedded Systems Architectures on Silicon group, Philips Research, The Netherlands Yervant Zorian, Virage Logic, USA |
Session 6: Technologies for MPSoC Rafael Peset Llopis, Philips, The Netherlands Rudy Lauwereins, IMEC, Belgium Steven P. Levitan, University of Pittsburgh, USA Vijaykrishnan Narayanan, Pennsylvania State U., USA Roy Emek, IBM Research Laboratory in Haifa, Israel |
Session 10: Programming Models for MPSoC Ahmed Jerraya, TIMA Laboratory, France Jan Madsen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark Gabriela Nicolescu, Ecole Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada Yuriy Sheynin, St. Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia Yankin Tanurhan, Actel Corporation, USA |
Business Session B2: Business Models for MPSoC Moderator: Richard Goering, Managing editor, EDA, EE Times, USA Raul Camposano, Sr. VP, GM and CTO, Synopsys, USA Santanu Dutta , nVIDIA Corporation, Digital Media Processor Group, USA Philippe Magarshack, FTM Group Vice-President, STMicroelectronics, France Ulrich Ramacher, Infineon Technologies AG, Germany |
11.40 | Discussion with the lecturers of the session |
Discussion with the lecturers of the session |
Discussion with the lecturers of the session |
Discussion with the lecturers of the session |
|
12.00 | Discussion with keynote speakers | ||||
12.30 | Lunch |
Lunch |
Lunch |
Lunch |
Lunch |
14.00 | Tutorial Session T1: MPSoC: HW Challenges Reliability and design of SoCs for reliability Configurable Core Generation for Multi-Processor SoC
|
Session 7: HW & SW Programming for MPSoC Beatrice Fu, Tensilica Inc., USA John Glossner, CTO & EVP, Sandbridge Technologies Inc., USA Kees Vissers, Xilinx, USA |
Session 11: Core Based Design Environments Masataka Matsui, Toshiba Corp., Japan Kazutoshi Wakabayashi, NEC Corp., Japan Vojin Zivojnovic, ARM Inc., USA |
||
15.30 | Break |
Break |
Break |
Break |
|
16.00 | Tutorial Session T2: MPSoC: SW Challenges Foundations for Model-Based Design Software-Centric System-Level Design |
Rolf Ernst, TU Braunschweig, Germany Takao Nishitani, Kochi University of Technology, Japan Pierre G. Paulin, ST, Ottawa, Canada Tajana Simunic Rosing, UC San Diego, USA Norbert Wehn, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany |
Session 8: Application of Programming Models John Goodacre, ARM, UK Mark Lippett, Ignios Ltd., UK Philippe Kajfasz, Thales, Land and Joint Systems, France Kazuaki Murakami, Kyushu University, Japan Srivaths Ravi, NEC Laboratories America, USA
|
Session 12: Application for Core Based Design Steffen Buch, Infineon Technologies AG, Germany Trevor Mudge, University of Michigan, USA Frédéric Pétrot, TIMA Laboratory, France Hannu Tenhunen, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden Wayne Wolf, Princeton University, USA |
|
17.00 | Discussion with the lecturers of the session |
Discussion with the lecturers of the session |
Discussion with the lecturers of the session |
||
17.30 | Discussion with tutorial speakers |
||||
18.00 | Participants' presentation |
||||
19.30 | Dinner |
Dinner |
Dinner |